Saudi Arabia Grew Solar Power Fastest, 20 times as Much in 2025 as in 2020

Between 2020 and 2025, Saudi Arabia grew its solar electricity 20 times over (910 GWh in 2020 to 18.2 TWh in 2025). Poland (10 times), Pakistan (8.9 times) and Brazil (8.2 times) follow. 41 countries met the size tests.

Top 20, 2025

Fastest change
Fastest Growing Solar Power by Country, 2020 to 2025: top 20
CountryGrowth since 2020Generation
1. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia20 times910 GWh in 2020 to 18.2 TWh in 2025
2. 🇵🇱 Poland10 times1.96 TWh in 2020 to 19.5 TWh in 2025
3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan8.9 times4.10 TWh in 2020 to 36.6 TWh in 2025
4. 🇧🇷 Brazil8.2 times10.8 TWh in 2020 to 88.0 TWh in 2025
5. 🇵🇹 Portugal5.1 times1.72 TWh in 2020 to 8.85 TWh in 2025
6. 🇦🇹 Austria5 times2.04 TWh in 2020 to 10.3 TWh in 2025
7. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria4.7 times1.47 TWh in 2020 to 6.93 TWh in 2025
8. 🇨🇳 China4.5 times261 TWh in 2020 to 1,173 TWh in 2025
9. 🇭🇺 Hungary4.4 times2.46 TWh in 2020 to 10.9 TWh in 2025
10. 🇸🇪 Sweden4.2 times1.05 TWh in 2020 to 4.44 TWh in 2025
11. 🇩🇰 Denmark3.9 times1.18 TWh in 2020 to 4.56 TWh in 2025
12. 🇦🇷 Argentina3.9 times1.34 TWh in 2020 to 5.16 TWh in 2025
13. 🇮🇳 India3.8 times51.6 TWh in 2020 to 195 TWh in 2025
14. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates3.5 times5.18 TWh in 2020 to 18.2 TWh in 2025
15. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.3 times8.57 TWh in 2020 to 28.5 TWh in 2025
16. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.3 times11.2 TWh in 2020 to 37.3 TWh in 2025
17. 🇮🇱 Israel3.2 times4.10 TWh in 2020 to 13.3 TWh in 2025
18. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.2 times2.06 TWh in 2020 to 6.64 TWh in 2025
19. 🇪🇸 Spain3 times20.7 TWh in 2020 to 63.0 TWh in 2025
20. 🇨🇭 Switzerland3 times2.60 TWh in 2020 to 7.88 TWh in 2025

Countries that generated at least 10 TWh in 2025, 82 in this data. Smaller grids are left out so a tiny system does not top every list. Needs at least 3 TWh of solar in 2025 and at least 0.3 TWh in 2020, so growth from almost nothing is not counted.

How the Leaders Got Here

2010 to 2025
Solar generation, five fastest growing countries Solar generation, five fastest growing countries, 2010 to 2025. Saudi Arabia ends at 18 times; Poland ends at 20 times; Pakistan ends at 37 times; Brazil ends at 88 times; Portugal ends at 8.9 times. 0 25 50 75 100 2010201520202025
Solar generation, five fastest growing countries, 2010 to 2025. Saudi Arabia ends at 18 times; Poland ends at 20 times; Pakistan ends at 37 times; Brazil ends at 88 times; Portugal ends at 8.9 times.
Annual statistics, 2010 to 2025
Solar generation, five fastest growing countries
YearSaudi ArabiaPolandPakistanBrazilPortugal
20100 times0 times0 times0 times0.2 times
20110 times0 times0 times0 times0.3 times
20120 times0 times0.1 times0 times0.4 times
20130 times0 times0.1 times0 times0.5 times
20140.1 times0 times0.2 times0 times0.6 times
20150.1 times0.1 times0.4 times0.1 times0.8 times
20160.1 times0.1 times0.7 times0.1 times0.9 times
20170.1 times0.2 times0.9 times0.8 times1 times
20180.2 times0.3 times0.9 times3.5 times1 times
20190.2 times0.7 times2.6 times6.7 times1.3 times
20200.9 times2 times4.1 times11 times1.7 times
20211 times3.9 times5.8 times17 times2.2 times
20221.2 times8.3 times7.7 times30 times3.5 times
20233.1 times11 times11 times51 times5.2 times
20248.2 times18 times20 times71 times7.1 times
202518 times20 times37 times88 times8.9 times

Key Facts

  • Saudi Arabia generated 20 times as much solar electricity in 2025 as in 2020: 910 GWh in 2020 to 18.2 TWh in 2025.
  • World solar generation was 2,807 TWh in 2025, against 853 TWh in 2020.

Source: Ember (ember-energy.org), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data as of 2025. Annual statistics from Ember.

Cite this page
APA 7

World Power Monitor. (2025). Fastest Growing Solar Power by Country, 2020 to 2025. https://worldpowermonitor.com/records/fastest-growing-solar/

Plain text

World Power Monitor. Fastest Growing Solar Power by Country, 2020 to 2025. Data as of 2025. Data from Ember. https://worldpowermonitor.com/records/fastest-growing-solar/

BibTeX
@misc{wpm_records_fastest_growing_solar_2025,
  title = {{Fastest Growing Solar Power by Country, 2020 to 2025}},
  author = {{World Power Monitor}},
  year = {2025},
  note = {Data as of 2025. Data from Ember.},
  url = {https://worldpowermonitor.com/records/fastest-growing-solar/}
}

Permalink: https://worldpowermonitor.com/records/fastest-growing-solar/

The Copy buttons add today's date as the access date.