Slovakia Hydro Power: Generation, Share and Trend
Slovakia generated 3.15 TWh of electricity from hydro in 2025, 10.8% of its total, according to Ember. That made it the 78th largest hydro power producer in 2025 of the 153 countries with Ember data, comparing each country's latest year. Hydro supplied 13.9% of the world's electricity in 2025. These are annual statistics for 2025, with monthly figures through October 2026; they are compiled from national sources and are not real time.
Key Facts
- Slovakia generated 3.15 TWh of electricity from hydro in 2025.
- Hydro supplied 10.8% of Slovakia's electricity in 2025.
- Slovakia was the 78th largest hydro power producer in 2025 among the 153 countries with Ember data, comparing each country's latest year.
- Slovakia's hydro generation in 2025 was 30% lower than in 2020, when it was 4.52 TWh.
- Slovakia's hydro generation in 2025 was 19% lower than in 2015, when it was 3.87 TWh.
- Slovakia's hydro generation peaked at 5.27 TWh in 2002.
- Slovakia's hydro share in 2025 was below the world share of 13.9%.
- Slovakia had 1.61 GW of hydro generating capacity in 2025.
Key Figures, 2025
| Measure | Value | As of / source |
|---|---|---|
| Hydro generation | 3.15 TWh | 2025 · Ember |
| Share of Slovakia's electricity | 10.8% | 2025 · Ember |
| World share of hydro | 13.9% | 2025 · Ember |
| Rank by hydro generation (each country's latest year) | 78 of 153 | 2025 · Ember |
| Hydro capacity | 1.61 GW | 2025 · Ember |
Hydro Generation Year by Year
Ember annual statistics, 1990 to 2025| Year | Hydro |
|---|---|
| 1990 | 1.88 TWh |
| 1991 | 1.41 TWh |
| 1992 | 1.94 TWh |
| 1993 | 3.47 TWh |
| 1994 | 4.36 TWh |
| 1995 | 4.88 TWh |
| 1996 | 4.23 TWh |
| 1997 | 4.06 TWh |
| 1998 | 4.27 TWh |
| 1999 | 4.47 TWh |
| 2000 | 4.61 TWh |
| 2001 | 4.93 TWh |
| 2002 | 5.27 TWh |
| 2003 | 3.48 TWh |
| 2004 | 4.10 TWh |
| 2005 | 4.64 TWh |
| 2006 | 4.40 TWh |
| 2007 | 4.45 TWh |
| 2008 | 4.04 TWh |
| 2009 | 4.37 TWh |
| 2010 | 5.26 TWh |
| 2011 | 3.78 TWh |
| 2012 | 4.10 TWh |
| 2013 | 4.85 TWh |
| 2014 | 4.21 TWh |
| 2015 | 3.87 TWh |
| 2016 | 4.36 TWh |
| 2017 | 4.32 TWh |
| 2018 | 3.59 TWh |
| 2019 | 4.36 TWh |
| 2020 | 4.52 TWh |
| 2021 | 4.26 TWh |
| 2022 | 3.68 TWh |
| 2023 | 4.69 TWh |
| 2024 | 4.83 TWh |
| 2025 | 3.15 TWh |
| Year | Slovakia | World |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 7.4% | n/a |
| 1991 | 5.8% | n/a |
| 1992 | 8.4% | n/a |
| 1993 | 14.4% | n/a |
| 1994 | 17.1% | n/a |
| 1995 | 18.5% | n/a |
| 1996 | 16.6% | n/a |
| 1997 | 16.2% | n/a |
| 1998 | 16.6% | n/a |
| 1999 | 15.9% | n/a |
| 2000 | 15.0% | 17.2% |
| 2001 | 15.5% | 16.5% |
| 2002 | 16.4% | 16.3% |
| 2003 | 11.2% | 15.7% |
| 2004 | 13.5% | 16.1% |
| 2005 | 14.8% | 16.1% |
| 2006 | 14.1% | 16.0% |
| 2007 | 16.0% | 15.5% |
| 2008 | 14.1% | 16.1% |
| 2009 | 16.9% | 16.3% |
| 2010 | 19.2% | 16.1% |
| 2011 | 13.4% | 15.9% |
| 2012 | 14.5% | 16.3% |
| 2013 | 17.0% | 16.4% |
| 2014 | 15.5% | 16.3% |
| 2015 | 14.5% | 16.2% |
| 2016 | 16.3% | 16.3% |
| 2017 | 15.8% | 16.0% |
| 2018 | 13.5% | 15.8% |
| 2019 | 15.5% | 15.8% |
| 2020 | 15.9% | 16.3% |
| 2021 | 14.3% | 15.2% |
| 2022 | 13.9% | 15.0% |
| 2023 | 15.9% | 14.3% |
| 2024 | 16.4% | 14.4% |
| 2025 | 10.8% | 13.9% |
| Year | Generation | Share | World share | Capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.15 TWh | 10.8% | 13.9% | 1.61 GW |
| 2024 | 4.83 TWh | 16.4% | 14.4% | 1.61 GW |
| 2023 | 4.69 TWh | 15.9% | 14.3% | 1.62 GW |
| 2022 | 3.68 TWh | 13.9% | 15.0% | 1.62 GW |
| 2021 | 4.26 TWh | 14.3% | 15.2% | 1.62 GW |
| 2020 | 4.52 TWh | 15.9% | 16.3% | 1.61 GW |
| 2019 | 4.36 TWh | 15.5% | 15.8% | 1.61 GW |
| 2018 | 3.59 TWh | 13.5% | 15.8% | 1.61 GW |
| 2017 | 4.32 TWh | 15.8% | 16.0% | 1.61 GW |
| 2016 | 4.36 TWh | 16.3% | 16.3% | 1.61 GW |
Full year by year history for Slovakia
Source: Ember (ember-energy.org), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data as of 2025. World shares are Ember's World totals; ranks compare each country's latest year, which can differ between countries.
Hydro Generation Month by Month
Ember monthly statistics through October 2026| Month | Hydro |
|---|---|
| 2024-11 | 220 GWh |
| 2024-12 | 250 GWh |
| 2025-01 | 280 GWh |
| 2025-02 | 210 GWh |
| 2025-03 | 230 GWh |
| 2025-04 | 220 GWh |
| 2025-05 | 220 GWh |
| 2025-06 | 230 GWh |
| 2025-07 | 290 GWh |
| 2025-08 | 260 GWh |
| 2025-09 | 240 GWh |
| 2025-10 | 260 GWh |
| 2025-11 | 300 GWh |
| 2025-12 | 300 GWh |
| 2026-01 | 250 GWh |
| 2026-02 | 340 GWh |
| 2026-03 | 300 GWh |
| 2026-04 | 240 GWh |
| 2026-05 | 200 GWh |
| 2026-06 | 230 GWh |
| 2026-07 | 170 GWh |
| 2026-08 | 150 GWh |
| 2026-09 | 150 GWh |
| 2026-10 | 130 GWh |
Source: Ember (ember-energy.org), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data as of October 2026. Monthly figures for Slovakia can differ slightly from the annual totals.
Related
Cite this page
World Power Monitor. (2026). Slovakia Hydro Power: Generation, Share and Trend. https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/slovakia/hydro/
World Power Monitor. Slovakia Hydro Power: Generation, Share and Trend. Data as of 2026-10. Data from Ember. https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/slovakia/hydro/
@misc{wpm_countries_slovakia_hydro_2026,
title = {{Slovakia Hydro Power: Generation, Share and Trend}},
author = {{World Power Monitor}},
year = {2026},
note = {Data as of 2026-10. Data from Ember.},
url = {https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/slovakia/hydro/}
} Permalink: https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/slovakia/hydro/
The Copy buttons add today's date as the access date.