Slovakia Coal Power: Generation, Share and Trend
Slovakia generated 320 GWh of electricity from coal in 2025, 1.1% of its total, according to Ember. That made it the 74th largest coal power producer in 2025 of the 84 countries with Ember data, comparing each country's latest year. Coal supplied 33.2% of the world's electricity in 2025. These are annual statistics for 2025, with monthly figures through October 2026; they are compiled from national sources and are not real time.
Key Facts
- Slovakia generated 320 GWh of electricity from coal in 2025.
- Coal supplied 1.1% of Slovakia's electricity in 2025.
- Slovakia was the 74th largest coal power producer in 2025 among the 84 countries with Ember data, comparing each country's latest year.
- Slovakia's coal generation in 2025 was 83% lower than in 2020, when it was 1.86 TWh.
- Slovakia's coal generation in 2025 was 89% lower than in 2015, when it was 2.83 TWh.
- Slovakia's coal generation peaked at 7.50 TWh in 1990.
- Slovakia's coal share in 2025 was below the world share of 33.2%.
- Slovakia had 270 MW of coal generating capacity in 2025.
- Coal power in Slovakia emitted 0.31 MtCO2 in 2025, 11% of the power sector's emissions.
Key Figures, 2025
| Measure | Value | As of / source |
|---|---|---|
| Coal generation | 320 GWh | 2025 · Ember |
| Share of Slovakia's electricity | 1.1% | 2025 · Ember |
| World share of coal | 33.2% | 2025 · Ember |
| Rank by coal generation (each country's latest year) | 74 of 84 | 2025 · Ember |
| Coal capacity | 270 MW | 2025 · Ember |
| Coal power emissions | 0.31 MtCO2 | 2025 · Ember |
Coal Generation Year by Year
Ember annual statistics, 1990 to 2025| Year | Coal |
|---|---|
| 1990 | 7.50 TWh |
| 1991 | 5.95 TWh |
| 1992 | 7.23 TWh |
| 1993 | 5.75 TWh |
| 1994 | 4.86 TWh |
| 1995 | 6.45 TWh |
| 1996 | 5.89 TWh |
| 1997 | 6.29 TWh |
| 1998 | 5.86 TWh |
| 1999 | 6.38 TWh |
| 2000 | 5.58 TWh |
| 2001 | 5.82 TWh |
| 2002 | 5.15 TWh |
| 2003 | 5.96 TWh |
| 2004 | 5.68 TWh |
| 2005 | 5.54 TWh |
| 2006 | 5.31 TWh |
| 2007 | 4.80 TWh |
| 2008 | 4.67 TWh |
| 2009 | 3.86 TWh |
| 2010 | 3.56 TWh |
| 2011 | 3.55 TWh |
| 2012 | 3.41 TWh |
| 2013 | 3.07 TWh |
| 2014 | 2.87 TWh |
| 2015 | 2.83 TWh |
| 2016 | 2.80 TWh |
| 2017 | 2.99 TWh |
| 2018 | 3.01 TWh |
| 2019 | 2.34 TWh |
| 2020 | 1.86 TWh |
| 2021 | 1.70 TWh |
| 2022 | 1.62 TWh |
| 2023 | 1.22 TWh |
| 2024 | 520 GWh |
| 2025 | 320 GWh |
| Year | Slovakia | World |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 29.4% | n/a |
| 1991 | 24.5% | n/a |
| 1992 | 31.1% | n/a |
| 1993 | 23.9% | n/a |
| 1994 | 19.1% | n/a |
| 1995 | 24.4% | n/a |
| 1996 | 23.1% | n/a |
| 1997 | 25.1% | n/a |
| 1998 | 22.8% | n/a |
| 1999 | 22.7% | n/a |
| 2000 | 18.1% | 38.0% |
| 2001 | 18.3% | 38.0% |
| 2002 | 16.0% | 38.3% |
| 2003 | 19.2% | 39.5% |
| 2004 | 18.7% | 39.0% |
| 2005 | 17.7% | 39.5% |
| 2006 | 17.0% | 40.2% |
| 2007 | 17.2% | 40.8% |
| 2008 | 16.3% | 40.2% |
| 2009 | 14.9% | 39.9% |
| 2010 | 13.0% | 39.8% |
| 2011 | 12.6% | 40.6% |
| 2012 | 12.1% | 39.9% |
| 2013 | 10.8% | 40.8% |
| 2014 | 10.6% | 40.5% |
| 2015 | 10.6% | 38.7% |
| 2016 | 10.5% | 37.8% |
| 2017 | 10.9% | 38.0% |
| 2018 | 11.3% | 38.0% |
| 2019 | 8.3% | 36.7% |
| 2020 | 6.5% | 35.4% |
| 2021 | 5.7% | 36.0% |
| 2022 | 6.1% | 35.6% |
| 2023 | 4.1% | 35.2% |
| 2024 | 1.8% | 34.2% |
| 2025 | 1.1% | 33.2% |
| Year | Generation | Share | World share | Capacity | Emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 320 GWh | 1.1% | 33.2% | 270 MW | 0.31 MtCO2 |
| 2024 | 520 GWh | 1.8% | 34.2% | 270 MW | 0.51 MtCO2 |
| 2023 | 1.22 TWh | 4.1% | 35.2% | 490 MW | 1.22 MtCO2 |
| 2022 | 1.62 TWh | 6.1% | 35.6% | 710 MW | 1.62 MtCO2 |
| 2021 | 1.70 TWh | 5.7% | 36.0% | 710 MW | 1.70 MtCO2 |
| 2020 | 1.86 TWh | 6.5% | 35.4% | 710 MW | 1.86 MtCO2 |
| 2019 | 2.34 TWh | 8.3% | 36.7% | 750 MW | 2.34 MtCO2 |
| 2018 | 3.01 TWh | 11.3% | 38.0% | 800 MW | 3.00 MtCO2 |
| 2017 | 2.99 TWh | 10.9% | 38.0% | 800 MW | 2.98 MtCO2 |
| 2016 | 2.80 TWh | 10.5% | 37.8% | 800 MW | 2.80 MtCO2 |
Full year by year history for Slovakia
Source: Ember (ember-energy.org), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data as of 2025. World shares are Ember's World totals; ranks compare each country's latest year, which can differ between countries.
Coal Generation Month by Month
Ember monthly statistics through October 2026| Month | Coal |
|---|---|
| 2024-11 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2024-12 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2025-01 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2025-02 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2025-03 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2025-04 | 0 TWh |
| 2025-05 | 0 TWh |
| 2025-06 | 0 TWh |
| 2025-07 | 0 TWh |
| 2025-08 | 0 TWh |
| 2025-09 | 0 TWh |
| 2025-10 | 0 TWh |
| 2025-11 | 0 TWh |
| 2025-12 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2026-01 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2026-02 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2026-03 | 10.0 GWh |
| 2026-04 | 0 TWh |
| 2026-05 | 0 TWh |
| 2026-06 | 0 TWh |
| 2026-07 | 0 TWh |
| 2026-08 | 0 TWh |
| 2026-09 | 0 TWh |
| 2026-10 | 0 TWh |
Source: Ember (ember-energy.org), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data as of October 2026. Monthly figures for Slovakia can differ slightly from the annual totals.
Related
Cite this page
World Power Monitor. (2026). Slovakia Coal Power: Generation, Share and Trend. https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/slovakia/coal/
World Power Monitor. Slovakia Coal Power: Generation, Share and Trend. Data as of 2026-10. Data from Ember. https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/slovakia/coal/
@misc{wpm_countries_slovakia_coal_2026,
title = {{Slovakia Coal Power: Generation, Share and Trend}},
author = {{World Power Monitor}},
year = {2026},
note = {Data as of 2026-10. Data from Ember.},
url = {https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/slovakia/coal/}
} Permalink: https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/slovakia/coal/
The Copy buttons add today's date as the access date.