Montenegro Electricity: Generation Mix, Demand and Emissions
Montenegro generated 2.43 TWh of electricity in 2025, according to Ember. Hydro was the largest source at 59.2%, followed by coal (25.4%) and wind (12.3%). Demand was 3.46 TWh and each kWh generated emitted 275 gCO2/kWh. These are annual statistics for 2025, with monthly figures through September 2026; they are compiled from national sources and are not real time.
Key Facts
- Montenegro generated 2.43 TWh of electricity in 2025.
- Hydro supplied 59.2% of Montenegro's electricity in 2025.
- Coal supplied 25.4% of Montenegro's electricity in 2025.
- Wind supplied 12.3% of Montenegro's electricity in 2025.
- Low carbon sources (nuclear and renewables) supplied 74.6% of Montenegro's generation in 2025.
- The carbon intensity of Montenegro's electricity was 275 gCO2/kWh in 2025.
- Montenegro's carbon intensity in 2025 was 26% lower than in 2005, when it was 369 gCO2/kWh.
- Montenegro had the 95th highest electricity demand among the 96 countries with Ember data for 2025.
Key Figures, 2025
| Measure | Value | As of / source |
|---|---|---|
| Total generation | 2.43 TWh | 2025 · Ember |
| Electricity demand | 3.46 TWh | 2025 · Ember |
| Demand per person | 5.52 MWh | 2025 · Ember |
| Net imports | 1.03 TWh | 2025 · Ember |
| Carbon intensity | 275 gCO2/kWh | 2025 · Ember |
| Power sector emissions | 0.67 MtCO2 | 2025 · Ember |
| Demand rank (countries with 2025 data) | 95 of 96 | 2025 · Ember |
Generation Mix, 2025
| Source | Generation | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Hydro | 1.44 TWh | 59.2% |
| Coal | 620 GWh | 25.4% |
| Wind | 300 GWh | 12.3% |
| Solar | 80.0 GWh | 3.1% |
Embed this chart
Free to use on your own site. Keep the source line in the frame; it carries the data licence and a link back here.
The frame reports its height to the page with postMessage type wpm-embed-height if you want it to resize.
Year by Year
Ember annual statistics, 2005 to 2025| Year | Hydro | Coal | Wind | Solar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 1.87 TWh | 1.00 TWh | n/a | 0 TWh |
| 2006 | 1.75 TWh | 1.20 TWh | n/a | 0 TWh |
| 2007 | 1.28 TWh | 860 GWh | n/a | 0 TWh |
| 2008 | 1.54 TWh | 1.29 TWh | n/a | 0 TWh |
| 2009 | 2.07 TWh | 690 GWh | n/a | 0 TWh |
| 2010 | 2.75 TWh | 1.27 TWh | n/a | 0 TWh |
| 2011 | 1.20 TWh | 1.45 TWh | n/a | 0 TWh |
| 2012 | 1.48 TWh | 1.37 TWh | n/a | 0 TWh |
| 2013 | 2.50 TWh | 1.44 TWh | n/a | 0 TWh |
| 2014 | 1.75 TWh | 1.42 TWh | n/a | 0 TWh |
| 2015 | 1.49 TWh | 1.51 TWh | n/a | 0 TWh |
| 2016 | 1.84 TWh | 1.30 TWh | n/a | 0 TWh |
| 2017 | 1.02 TWh | 1.36 TWh | 100 GWh | 0 TWh |
| 2018 | 2.11 TWh | 1.55 TWh | 140 GWh | 0 TWh |
| 2019 | 1.63 TWh | 1.50 TWh | 300 GWh | 0 TWh |
| 2020 | 1.45 TWh | 1.62 TWh | 320 GWh | 0 TWh |
| 2021 | 2.01 TWh | 1.44 TWh | 320 GWh | 0 TWh |
| 2022 | 1.44 TWh | 1.55 TWh | 320 GWh | 0 TWh |
| 2023 | 2.22 TWh | 1.64 TWh | 310 GWh | 20.0 GWh |
| 2024 | 1.77 TWh | 1.43 TWh | 270 GWh | 60.0 GWh |
| 2025 | 1.44 TWh | 620 GWh | 300 GWh | 80.0 GWh |
| Year | Generation | Demand | Carbon intensity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.43 TWh | 3.46 TWh | 275 gCO2/kWh |
| 2024 | 3.53 TWh | 3.37 TWh | 425 gCO2/kWh |
| 2023 | 4.19 TWh | 3.32 TWh | 411 gCO2/kWh |
| 2022 | 3.31 TWh | 3.18 TWh | 487 gCO2/kWh |
| 2021 | 3.77 TWh | 3.60 TWh | 401 gCO2/kWh |
| 2020 | 3.39 TWh | 3.47 TWh | 496 gCO2/kWh |
| 2019 | 3.43 TWh | 3.68 TWh | 456 gCO2/kWh |
| 2018 | 3.80 TWh | 3.60 TWh | 428 gCO2/kWh |
| 2017 | 2.48 TWh | 3.60 TWh | 567 gCO2/kWh |
| 2016 | 3.14 TWh | 3.44 TWh | 434 gCO2/kWh |
Full year by year history for Montenegro, 2005 to 2025
Source: Ember (ember-energy.org), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data as of 2025.
Month by Month
Ember monthly statistics through September 2026| Month | Demand | Generation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-10 | 280 GWh | 360 GWh |
| 2024-11 | 380 GWh | 350 GWh |
| 2024-12 | 430 GWh | 380 GWh |
| 2025-01 | 380 GWh | 310 GWh |
| 2025-02 | 300 GWh | 270 GWh |
| 2025-03 | 370 GWh | 360 GWh |
| 2025-04 | 340 GWh | 140 GWh |
| 2025-05 | 300 GWh | 90.0 GWh |
| 2025-06 | 340 GWh | 80.0 GWh |
| 2025-07 | 470 GWh | 80.0 GWh |
| 2025-08 | 400 GWh | 90.0 GWh |
| 2025-09 | 320 GWh | 100.0 GWh |
| 2025-10 | 360 GWh | 120 GWh |
| 2025-11 | 310 GWh | 210 GWh |
| 2025-12 | 370 GWh | 310 GWh |
| 2026-01 | 340 GWh | 480 GWh |
| 2026-02 | 280 GWh | 450 GWh |
| 2026-03 | 280 GWh | 360 GWh |
| 2026-04 | 250 GWh | 190 GWh |
| 2026-05 | 220 GWh | 150 GWh |
| 2026-06 | 280 GWh | 230 GWh |
| 2026-07 | 360 GWh | 220 GWh |
| 2026-08 | 400 GWh | 250 GWh |
| 2026-09 | 340 GWh | 240 GWh |
Source: Ember (ember-energy.org), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data as of September 2026.
Seasonal Patterns in Montenegro
Ember monthly statistics, complete years only, through September 2026Electricity demand by month
Look for the brightest columns. Averaged over 2016 to 2025, demand is highest in January and lowest in May, and the busiest month uses 76% more electricity per day than the quietest.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 380 | 300 | 370 | 340 | 300 | 340 | 470 | 400 | 320 | 360 | 310 | 370 |
| 2024 | 340 | 240 | 260 | 120 | 130 | 260 | 330 | 370 | 260 | 280 | 380 | 430 |
| 2023 | 350 | 250 | 290 | 200 | 260 | 150 | 290 | 280 | 180 | 200 | 280 | 360 |
| 2022 | 320 | 230 | 180 | 130 | 80.0 | 60.0 | 110 | 80.0 | 80.0 | 250 | 220 | 270 |
| 2021 | 300 | 280 | 290 | 260 | 190 | 230 | 310 | 330 | 250 | 250 | 270 | 320 |
| 2020 | 580 | 520 | 280 | 200 | 200 | 220 | 260 | 250 | 260 | 230 | 270 | 310 |
| 2019 | 340 | 280 | 270 | 280 | 300 | 320 | 410 | 470 | 410 | 320 | 400 | 530 |
| 2018 | 180 | 110 | 80.0 | 40.0 | 150 | 240 | 300 | 340 | 260 | 240 | 340 | 320 |
| 2017 | 330 | 190 | 170 | 210 | 190 | 260 | 290 | 320 | 240 | 230 | 210 | 170 |
| 2016 | 240 | 130 | 100 | 160 | 110 | 170 | 240 | 280 | 210 | 200 | 170 | 270 |
- Lower demand per day
- Higher demand per day
- No data
- Each cell shows the month's total demand in GWh, and colour compares demand per day so short months are not shaded as quiet. Lowest cell 40.0 GWh, highest 580 GWh. Colours are relative to Montenegro alone.
Low carbon share of generation by month
Look for the brightest columns. Averaged over 2016 to 2025, the low carbon share is highest in May (100%) and lowest in September (44%), a gap of 55.6 points.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 55% | 52% | 64% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 61% |
| 2024 | 59% | 61% | 68% | 87% | 100% | 62% | 43% | 40% | 36% | 58% | 60% | 61% |
| 2023 | 69% | 70% | 65% | 65% | 100% | 48% | 40% | 35% | 38% | 38% | 66% | 66% |
| 2022 | 57% | 57% | 55% | 58% | 100% | 77% | 36% | 29% | 31% | 16% | 48% | 67% |
| 2021 | 70% | 71% | 67% | 100% | 100% | 82% | 36% | 48% | 32% | 40% | 48% | 63% |
| 2020 | 57% | 52% | 56% | 86% | 100% | 27% | 38% | 35% | 44% | 56% | 55% | 62% |
| 2019 | 53% | 58% | 44% | 100% | 100% | 59% | 42% | 42% | 42% | 21% | 69% | 76% |
| 2018 | 40% | 48% | 52% | 100% | 100% | 35% | 40% | 46% | 32% | 32% | 52% | 56% |
| 2017 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 17% |
- Lower low carbon share
- Higher low carbon share
- No data
- Each cell shows the low carbon share. Lowest cell 16%, highest 100%. Colours are relative to Montenegro alone.
Source: Ember (ember-energy.org), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Data as of September 2026. Complete calendar years only.
Countries With a Similar Electricity Mix
Ember annual, 2025Montenegro's closest match is North Korea, 85.2% the same.
- North Korea 85.2% the same North Korea generates 12.3 points less wind than Montenegro
- Laos 82.6% the same Laos generates 17.3 points more hydro than Montenegro
- Zimbabwe 81.4% the same Zimbabwe generates 17.5 points more coal than Montenegro
- Sri Lanka 72.5% the same Sri Lanka generates 17.6 points less hydro than Montenegro
- Costa Rica 72.0% the same Costa Rica generates 25.4 points less coal than Montenegro
How close: the share of generation that would have to change fuel for one mix to match the other (half the sum of the fuel share differences); 100% minus that is "the same". Grids under 1 TWh are skipped. Grid twins: the 25 closest pairs and every country's nearest match
Montenegro Electricity FAQ
What is the main source of electricity in Montenegro?
Hydro was the largest source of electricity in Montenegro in 2025, supplying 59.2% of generation, followed by coal (25.4%) and wind (12.3%). Figures are Ember annual statistics.
How much electricity does Montenegro use?
Montenegro used 3.46 TWh of electricity in 2025, about 5.52 MWh per person.
How clean is Montenegro's electricity?
Generating a kilowatt hour of electricity in Montenegro emitted 275 gCO2/kWh in 2025, and low carbon sources supplied 74.6% of generation. That is 40% below the world average of 460 gCO2/kWh.
Does Montenegro import electricity?
Yes. Montenegro imported 1.03 TWh more electricity than it exported in 2025.
When does Montenegro use the most electricity?
Averaged over 2016 to 2025, Montenegro's electricity demand is highest in January and lowest in May. The busiest month uses 76% more electricity per day than the quietest (Ember monthly data).
Related
Cite this page
World Power Monitor. (2026). Montenegro Electricity: Generation Mix, Demand and Emissions. https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/montenegro/
World Power Monitor. Montenegro Electricity: Generation Mix, Demand and Emissions. Data as of 2026-09. Data from Ember. https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/montenegro/
@misc{wpm_countries_montenegro_2026,
title = {{Montenegro Electricity: Generation Mix, Demand and Emissions}},
author = {{World Power Monitor}},
year = {2026},
note = {Data as of 2026-09. Data from Ember.},
url = {https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/montenegro/}
} Permalink: https://worldpowermonitor.com/countries/montenegro/
The Copy buttons add today's date as the access date.